Belly Butter

A pure cocoa butter base is blended with 11 organic oils and a proprietary formula. Rich in vitamins A, E & essential fatty acids, this belly butter helps promote collagen and increases cell regeneration for firmer, more supple skin. No more itchy, dry skin associated with your growing belly – this butter blend is the best way you can help defend against pregnancy stretch marks.

Categories: ,
Description

Belly Butter is the most effective way to help prevent stretch marks during pregnancy.

Benefits:

  • helps prevent new pregnancy stretch marks from appearing
  • fades existing stretch marks caused by pregnancy
  • minimizes the appearance of C-sections scars
  • relieves itchy, dry pregnancy skin
  • soothes sunburns & stressed skin

 

Contains NO parabens, sodium lauryl, laureth sulfate & petrochemicals

How To Use: Massage Belly Butter onto body twice a day, or as needed. Concentrate on areas that need extra loving as baby continues to grow.

Tips:

  • Belly Butters are most beneficial in preventing & fading new stretch marks.
  • Always apply belly butter in a circular motion to promote blood flow.
  • Avoid nipple area while breastfeeding.
  • Consult your doctor to ensure you’re getting the essential prenatal vitamins needed for healthy baby, body & skin

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:  Temperature changes during use of your product may cause butters and oils to separate, causing a slightly grainy feeling (instead of the original smooth consistency).  The product is still fine to use, and is not bad.  We regret that we cannot control the environment by which products are subjected to during shipping.

Ingredients: Butters of Shea, Cocoa & Mango, Oils of Wheat Germ, Sea Buckthorn, Apricot, Avocado, Cucumber, Macadamia, Moringa, Peach Kernel, Rosehip, Neem, Jojoba, Hemp Seed, Coconut, Castor, Argan, Tino Guard TT, Vitamin E, Bees Wax, Stearic Acid, Corn Starch, Extracts of Neem, Lavender, Cucumber, Carrot & Calendula, Essential Oils of Lavender, Carrot Seed & Neroli, Green Clay

Key Ingredients:

 

Apricot Kernel Oil, Prunus armeniaca, is a light expeller pressed oil rich in vitamins A, D and E and in oleic and linoleic acids. Non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin, apricot kernel oil is frequently used in massage. A great moisturizing and conditioning oil for mature and sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed and dry.

Argan Oil, Argania spinosa, produced from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree, is prized for its ability to improve the quality of skin. Rich in vitamin E, natural squalene, phytosterols and essential fatty acids it helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It contains natural anti-inflammatory agents that help with inflamed skin, sebum-regulating properties to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and acne and a hefty dose of antioxidants to neutralize free radicals. Argan oil improves skin hydration and skin elasticity leading to a firmer, smoother complexion.

Seabuckthorn Oil, Hippophae rhamnoides, fruit comes from a deciduous shrub native to Europe and Asia. The entire berry, fruit and seeds, is pressed resulting in a resulting in a deeply colored oil packed with nutrients. The berries have high levels of Vitamin C, omega-3 oils, palmitoleic acid, antioxidants (like vitamin E), B vitamins and beta-carotene, which gives the berries their characteristic color.

It helps to improve skin elasticity, repair damaged and dry skin, normalize sebaceous secretions & combat symptoms of aging skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbiological activity that helps promote wound healing and reduce scarring by encouraging tissue regeneration.

Rosehip Oil, Rosa rubiginosa, has been used for centuries to treat wounds & inflammation.  Retinoic acid found in Vitamin A helps improve fine lines and wrinkles, while the antioxidants and omega fatty acids protect cells from damage. It easily penetrates dry skin to restore needed moisture and help delay the effects of aging.

It has been known to diminish stretch marks and sunspots and work wonders on scars from surgery and acne..

Jojoba Oil, Buxus sinensis, expeller pressed from the jojoba bean, has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Jojoba (pronounced “ho-ho-ba) oil is not an oil but liquid wax. The structure so closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, it is considered nature’s most effective natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin easily, has anti-inflammatory actions and can be used on acne without any problems. It is great for mature, aging skin and exceptional mildness for sensitive skin.

Cucumber Seed Oil Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells. Cucumber Seed Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin.

Peach kernel oil contains vitamins A and E as well as a variety of B-group vitamins. Of these, vitamin E is particularly beneficial to your skin as it is an antioxidant, eliminating free radicals, which are harmful by-products of the metabolic process associated with aging and some cancers.

Moringa oil is rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. Moringa oil contains antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help heal minor skin complaints such as cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes and scrapes quickly. … These antioxidants do wonders for aging skin

Macadamia nut oil is a light weight oil that is well absorbed without feeling greasy. It’s high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturizing, regenerating and softening on the skin. These fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory properties. Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss. It also contains Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7), an active anti-microbial that is found naturally in youthful skin. Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) levels in our skin reduce with age, contributing to the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and weathered skin.

Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.

Lavender, Lavendula officinalis, extracted from flowering tops of the lavender plant, has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-septic properties. Lavender is believed to stimulate the immune system to promote healing and ease inflammation. Lavender tones the skin and is useful for acne, oily skin, burns, sunburn, wounds, eczema, psoriasis and insect bites.

Carrot Seed, Daucus carota, oil is extracted from the wild carrot, also known as Queen Anne’s lace. Carrot seed oil is found in many cosmetic formulas dealing with rejuvenating mature, aging skin, wrinkles, scars and eczema. Carrot seed oil, high in carotene, revitalizes, tones, and improves skin elasticity, giving it a fresher firmer appearance. It has been found helpful with skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Neroli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, bactericidal, cordial, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, disinfectant, antispasmodic, deodorant, digestive, emollient, sedative and tonic substance.

French Green Clay or Illite Clay is a very fine, light green powder collected from sources in Montana, Wyoming, China, and yes, of course Europe. Also known as sea clay, French Green Clay has long been known for its detoxifying skin care benefits that can be attributed to its unique blend of minerals.

Its composition includes dolomite, manganese, silica, copper, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc and calcium. The green color is due to the clay’s iron oxide and decomposed plant matter content.

 

Additional Information
Weight 150 g
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Belly Butter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *